Residential street in London
Local Market Report

Roofcare London: Refurbishments and House Clearance in Surbiton KT6

Local market and competitor analysis for 6 Claremont Road, Surbiton KT6 4QU, focused on property refurbishment, house clearance, landlord property preparation and local lead generation.

Prepared May 2026
Location analysed Surbiton KT6, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Services analysed Refurbishments, house clearance, probate clearance and rental preparation
Image notice: Stock images in this report are loaded from fixed Unsplash image CDN URLs and are used for visual context only. They do not represent Roofcare London's completed work unless separately replaced with verified company project images. For a final client-facing version, replace these with selected free Unsplash images or Roofcare London's own before-and-after photographs.

1. Executive Summary

Surbiton KT6 and the wider Kingston upon Thames area represent a strong local opportunity for property refurbishment and house clearance services.

The reason is straightforward: this is a high-value property area. When homes are worth hundreds of thousands of pounds, homeowners, landlords and property investors are more likely to spend money on improving, clearing, repairing and preparing properties for sale, rent or long-term use.

Average house price in Kingston upon Thames £570,000
Average private rent £1,796 pcm
Annual rent growth 3.5%

According to the Office for National Statistics, the average house price in Kingston upon Thames was £570,000 in February 2026. Private rents averaged £1,796 per month in March 2026, rising from £1,736 one year earlier. That is a 3.5% annual increase, compared with a 1.7% increase across London over the same period.

This matters because landlords and property owners have a financial reason to act quickly. A property that is empty, damaged, cluttered or poorly presented can lose income, lose value or take longer to sell.

Roofcare London should position itself as a local property preparation and refurbishment company helping homeowners, landlords and estate agents clear, improve and prepare properties for rent, sale or renovation.

This gives the business a broader and more profitable offer than simply presenting itself as a roofer, builder or basic clearance provider.

2. Local Market Opportunity: Surbiton KT6

Residential homes in London
Image: Unsplash. Residential property image used for visual context.

Surbiton is a strong local area for property-related services because it combines high property values, a strong rental market, family housing, landlord-owned properties, regular property turnover and older homes requiring maintenance, clearance and refurbishment.

The area around 6 Claremont Road, Surbiton KT6 4QU sits within a residential market where property condition matters. Homeowners want to protect the value of their property. Landlords want fast turnaround between tenants. Estate agents want homes to look presentable before sale. Families may need clearance after a move, downsizing or probate situation.

This creates demand for services such as:

The opportunity is strongest when these services are packaged together. A client does not always want to manage three separate companies. A landlord, for example, may need the property cleared, repaired, painted and made ready for new tenants. A homeowner may need waste removed after refurbishment. An estate agent may need a home cleared and refreshed before viewings.

3. Local Property and Rental Market Data

The Kingston upon Thames property market is expensive compared with many parts of the UK. This supports the business case for refurbishment and clearance.

Metric Kingston upon Thames Figure Why It Matters
Average house price £570,000 High-value homes justify refurbishment and property improvement.
Average private rent £1,796 per month Empty or poorly presented rental homes can cost landlords substantial lost income.
Annual rent growth 3.5% Local rental demand remains financially important.
Average terraced property price £568,000 Typical family homes can justify refurbishment spending.
Average semi-detached property price £781,000 Larger homes can support higher-value refurbishment works.
Average detached property price £1,249,000 Premium homes create opportunity for larger works.
Average rent for 3-bedroom homes £2,133 per month Landlords have a clear reason to reduce void periods.
Average rent for 4+ bedroom homes £2,822 per month Larger homes create stronger refurbishment and clearance value.

Source: Office for National Statistics, Kingston upon Thames housing and rental data, April 2026.

What This Means Commercially

A landlord with a 3-bedroom rental property in Kingston upon Thames could be expecting around £2,133 per month in rent. If the property sits empty for one month because it is cluttered, damaged or not ready to market, that is a direct income loss.

For that reason, spending £1,000-£5,000 on clearance, decorating, repairs and presentation can make financial sense if it helps the landlord rent the property faster.

4. Why Refurbishments and House Clearance Are Strong Local Services

Property refurbishment and house clearance are attractive services because they are connected to real life events. People often need these services when something specific happens.

• landlords want to reduce void periods;
  • estate agents need presentable properties;
  • homeowners want to protect value;
  • probate clients need respectful, reliable clearance;
  • investors want properties ready quickly.

These are not luxury-only services. Many are practical and time-sensitive. That makes the industry attractive, but it also means trust is critical. Clients are often allowing workers into private homes and valuable properties. A professional online presence, good reviews and clear communication are essential.

5. Refurbishment Opportunity

Home renovation and refurbishment work
Image: Unsplash. Refurbishment image used for visual context.

Refurbishment can produce higher-value projects than house clearance. The average house clearance may be worth hundreds or low thousands of pounds, while refurbishment projects can be worth several thousand to tens of thousands of pounds.

Checkatrade estimates that renovating a 3-bedroom house in the UK can cost approximately £43,530-£110,350, depending on the condition of the property, scale of work and specification. A 4-metre kitchen extension of around 12 square metres is listed at around £17,500 on average.

For Roofcare London, the most practical refurbishment opportunities are likely to include painting and decorating, light refurbishment before rent, bathroom refreshes, kitchen refreshes, property repairs, rental property preparation, small-to-medium refurbishment works and renovation waste removal after works.

Type of Work Approximate Value Per Job
Painting and decorating £1,500-£6,000
Bathroom refresh £4,500-£12,000
Kitchen refresh £6,000-£20,000
Light refurbishment before rent £3,000-£15,000
Medium refurbishment £15,000-£40,000
Full house refurbishment £45,000-£100,000+
The key commercial point: even a small number of refurbishment jobs can generate meaningful monthly revenue.
Scenario Monthly Jobs Average Job Value Monthly Revenue
Small refurbishment work 2 £7,000 £14,000
Medium refurbishment work 1 £25,000 £25,000
Stronger monthly pipeline 3 small + 1 medium Mixed £49,000+

6. House Clearance Opportunity

Moving boxes and empty room
Image: Unsplash. House clearance and moving-related image used for visual context.

House clearance is a strong local service because it solves urgent and practical problems. Typical customers include landlords after tenants leave, estate agents preparing properties for sale, families dealing with probate, homeowners decluttering, people downsizing, property investors clearing a purchase and landlords preparing a rental home.

According to Compare My Move, the average cost of house clearance in the UK is around £175-£595, depending on property size, amount of waste, labour, location and disposal requirements.

In London and South West London, larger or more complex clearances can exceed this range, especially where there are heavy items, multiple rooms, lofts or garages, limited parking, stairs, access issues, waste disposal fees or urgent turnaround requirements.

Type of Clearance Approximate Value Per Job
Small item or partial clearance £150-£300
Room, garage or loft clearance £250-£600
Flat clearance £500-£1,200
Full house clearance £900-£2,500+
Probate or estate clearance £1,000-£3,000+
Clearance after refurbishment £300-£1,500+

House clearance is valuable because it can produce quicker, more frequent jobs than refurbishment. It can also lead into additional services. A landlord may call for end-of-tenancy clearance and then also need repainting, minor repairs, waste removal, flooring touch-ups, garden clearance and rental preparation.

7. Local Competitor Analysis

The Surbiton market already has companies targeting house clearance and property clearance. This is not a bad sign. It means the demand exists.

Competitor Visible Offer What This Shows
GreenWay Moves House clearance in Surbiton, KT6, Claremont Gardens, Berrylands and Tolworth. Competitors are already building location-specific pages for Surbiton.
MakWaste House clearance in Surbiton, including probate, end-of-tenancy and renovation clear-outs. They target the same customer problems Roofcare London should target.
Chums Clearance Full property clearances, downsizing, probate and end-of-tenancy services around Surbiton. They use a broad service message and local positioning.

What Roofcare London Must Do Better

Roofcare London should not compete only on price. That would reduce margins and attract lower-quality enquiries.

Instead, the business should compete on speed of response, professional presentation, clear website structure, strong Google Business Profile, before-and-after photos, reviews, transparent quoting, service packages, landlord focus and a combined clearance and refurbishment offer.

Clear, repair and prepare your property for rent, sale or renovation — handled by one local team.

8. Marketing Requirements

Digital marketing and local business planning
Image: Unsplash. Digital marketing image used for visual context.

This business will not grow properly without marketing investment. A basic website alone is not enough. The company needs a full local trust system.

Why This Matters

Property services rely heavily on trust. Customers are not buying a small online product. They are allowing a company into their home, rental property or inherited property.

A company with no reviews, poor photos and a weak website will struggle to convert enquiries into paying work.

Google states that local ranking is based on factors including relevance, distance and prominence. Google also explains that a complete and accurate Business Profile helps customers find and understand a business. Reviews also help businesses stand out and provide potential customers with useful information.

9. How Long It Takes to Start Working

Marketing for this type of local service usually takes time. It should be treated as a 6-12 month investment, not a one-off task.

Stage Timeframe Expected Progress
Setup 0-30 days Website, Google Business Profile, tracking, photos, service pages and basic SEO.
First enquiries 1-3 months Google Ads, referrals, early Google Maps activity and first organic leads.
Early traction 3-6 months More enquiries if reviews, content and ads are consistent.
Stronger local visibility 6-12 months SEO and Google Maps can begin producing more regular leads.
Scaling 12+ months More reviews, stronger case studies, higher-value work and better conversion.
The business may start receiving leads in the first 1-3 months, especially with paid ads, but stronger organic results usually require 6-12 months of consistent work.

10. Recommended Monthly Marketing Budget

A serious local campaign for refurbishment and house clearance should not be run on a token budget.

Level Monthly Budget Likely Outcome
Minimal £500-£1,000 Slow progress. Some activity, but limited competitiveness.
Practical start £1,500-£3,000 Better chance of producing regular enquiries over 3-6 months.
Strong local push £3,000-£5,000 Faster data, more leads, stronger Google Ads testing and SEO growth.
Aggressive growth £5,000+ Suitable only if the company has the team and systems to handle more work.

For Roofcare London, a practical starting point would be £1,500-£3,000 per month for at least 6 months. This should be split across local SEO, Google Ads, website improvements, Google Business Profile optimisation, review generation, social content, photography, tracking and reporting.

11. Revenue Scenarios

The figures below are not guarantees. They are realistic business scenarios based on typical pricing ranges for house clearance and refurbishment work.

Scenario 1 — Conservative Start

Assumptions: 1 small team, marketing budget of around £700-£1,000 per month, 4 house clearance jobs per month, 2 small refurbishment jobs per month, average house clearance value of £400 and average small refurbishment value of £7,000.

Revenue Source Jobs Per Month Average Value Monthly Revenue
House clearance 4 £400 £1,600
Small refurbishments 2 £7,000 £14,000
Total £15,600 per month

Estimated annual revenue: £187,200.

Scenario 2 — Realistic After 6-12 Months

Assumptions: 2 teams or 1 core team plus reliable subcontractors, marketing budget of around £1,500-£2,500 per month, 8 house clearance jobs per month, 3 small refurbishment jobs per month, 1 medium refurbishment job per month, average house clearance value of £450, average small refurbishment value of £8,000 and average medium refurbishment value of £25,000.

Revenue Source Jobs Per Month Average Value Monthly Revenue
House clearance 8 £450 £3,600
Small refurbishments 3 £8,000 £24,000
Medium refurbishment 1 £25,000 £25,000
Total £52,600 per month

Estimated annual revenue: £631,200.

Scenario 3 — Optimistic Growth Case

Assumptions: 3 teams or a strong subcontractor network, marketing budget of around £3,000-£5,000 per month, 15 house clearance jobs per month, 4 small refurbishment jobs per month, 2 medium refurbishment jobs per month, average house clearance value of £500, average small refurbishment value of £10,000 and average medium refurbishment value of £35,000.

Revenue Source Jobs Per Month Average Value Monthly Revenue
House clearance 15 £500 £7,500
Small refurbishments 4 £10,000 £40,000
Medium refurbishments 2 £35,000 £70,000
Total £117,500 per month

Estimated annual revenue: £1,410,000.

This is possible only if the company has the operational capacity to deliver. Marketing can bring leads, but it cannot solve poor delivery, missed calls, weak quoting or unreliable subcontractors.

12. Best Customer Types to Target

Estate agent and property preparation concept
Image: Unsplash. Estate agent and property preparation image used for visual context.
Customer Type Why They Buy Services to Promote
Landlords Need quick turnaround between tenants. End-of-tenancy clearance, repairs, repainting, rental preparation.
Estate agents Need properties presentable before sale. Clearance, light refurbishment, pre-sale preparation.
Homeowners Want to improve or maintain property value. Refurbishment, decorating, bathroom and kitchen refreshes.
Probate clients Need respectful full-property clearance. Probate house clearance, full house clearance.
Property investors Want to improve value or rental income. Refurbishment, clearance, make-ready services.
Property managers Need repeatable, reliable contractors. Clearance, repairs, maintenance and preparation.

The best commercial approach is to target customers who can provide repeat or higher-value work. Landlords, estate agents, property managers and investors are especially valuable because they can supply repeated projects rather than one-off jobs only.

13. Recommended Website Structure

Roofcare London should not rely on one general services page. The website should be structured around specific services and local search terms.